Submitted By: Anne
Answered: August 5, 2014 8:30 am

Are the federal income taxes I paid for 2013 when I filed my return in April 2014 deductible on my 2014 return?

Federal income taxes are not deductible. Similarly, you cannot deduct your payment of FICA on wages or the additional Medicare taxes on earned income (0.9% over your threshold amount) and net investment income (3.8% if your adjusted gross income is over a threshold amount). However, the 2014 payment of 2013 federal income taxes is credited to your 2013 return; any excess payment can be refunded to you or applied toward your 2014 federal tax liability.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Foreign tax credit

A credit for income taxes paid to a foreign country or U.S. possession. 401(k) plan. A deferred pay plan, authorized by Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, under which a percentage of an employee’s salary is withheld and placed in a savings account or the company’s profit-sharing plan. Income accumulates on the deferred amount until withdrawn by the employee at age 59?

More terms