Submitted By: Bill
Answered: March 11, 2016 12:28 pm

Can I deduct my mileage for driving to a pharmacy to pick up my monthly prescriptions?

Yes, if you have a record of your driving. The rate for driving for medical purposes is 23 cents per mile in 2015 and 19 cents per mile in 2016.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Section 179 deduction (or First-year expensing)

A deduction allowed for investments in depreciable business equipment in the year the property is placed in service.

More terms