Submitted By: Barbara
Answered: June 15, 2015 8:25 am

I contributed $2,100 for my grandson’s preschool fees. Is this tax deductible?

You cannot deduct the cost of early education. However, the grandchild’s parent may be eligible for a dependent care credit (assuming you gave the funds to the parent who then paid the tuition). Pre-school tuition is a qualified expense for purposes of this tax credit.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Unrecaptured Section 1250 gain

Long-term gain realized on the sale of depreciable realty attributed to depreciation deductions and subject to a 25% capital gain rate.

More terms