Submitted By: someone
Answered: May 30, 2018 11:42 pm

I inherited a piece of art that I sold through a gallery. Can I deduct the gallery’s commission?

The commission paid to the gallery is a selling expense that reduces the sales proceeds reported for the transaction. Thus, the commission effectively reduces the amount of gain (or increases the amount of loss) for the sale.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Intangible assets

Intangible assets that come within Section 197, such as goodwill, are amortizable over a 15-year period.

More terms