Submitted By: someone
Answered: November 19, 2018 10:21 pm

I’m 72 years old. Can I take a qualified charitable distribution from my SEP?

A qualified charitable distribution (QCD) can only be taken from a traditional or Roth IRA. It cannot be taken from a SEP or SIMPLE-IRA. However, SEPs and SIMPLE-IRAs can be rolled over to an IRA and then QCDs can be taken from the IRA.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Foreign tax credit

A credit for income taxes paid to a foreign country or U.S. possession. 401(k) plan. A deferred pay plan, authorized by Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, under which a percentage of an employee’s salary is withheld and placed in a savings account or the company’s profit-sharing plan. Income accumulates on the deferred amount until withdrawn by the employee at age 59?

More terms