Submitted By: Maurice
Answered: June 22, 2015 8:55 am

Is my mortgage payoff considered a selling expense for my residential rental property? (The property was used 100% for rental.)

The payment of principal is never a deductible expense. However, check the payoff information to see whether there were any fees paid in addition to principal; the fees may be considered a selling expense.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Unrecaptured Section 1250 gain

Long-term gain realized on the sale of depreciable realty attributed to depreciation deductions and subject to a 25% capital gain rate.

More terms