Submitted By: Patti
Answered: July 30, 2013 8:30 am

My fiancé and I each own a home that has appreciated considerably in value. Do we need to sell the homes before we get married in order to maximize the home sale exclusion?

If you sell before or after you marry and the sales take place in the year of your wedding, on a joint return you can each use the $250,000 home exclusion. However, if either excludes less than $250,000, the unused exclusion amount cannot be used by the other spouse.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Foreign tax credit

A credit for income taxes paid to a foreign country or U.S. possession. 401(k) plan. A deferred pay plan, authorized by Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, under which a percentage of an employee’s salary is withheld and placed in a savings account or the company’s profit-sharing plan. Income accumulates on the deferred amount until withdrawn by the employee at age 59?

More terms