Submitted By: Barbara
Answered: September 30, 2016 9:24 am

We own a home with no mortgage and a corporation with no debt. We need to make some improvements to our home. If we borrow the money from our corporation, can we deduct it?

It depends. Interest on a loan used for personal purposes is not deductible. Interest on a home equity loan, however, is deductible regardless of what you use the proceeds for. In order for a loan to be treated as a home equity loan, it must be secured by your residence. If you arrange the loan with the corporation so that the loan is secured by the residence, then interest would be deductible as a home equity loan. The limit on home equity debt for a married couple filing jointly is $100,000.

advertisement
Tax Glossary

Foreign tax credit

A credit for income taxes paid to a foreign country or U.S. possession. 401(k) plan. A deferred pay plan, authorized by Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, under which a percentage of an employee’s salary is withheld and placed in a savings account or the company’s profit-sharing plan. Income accumulates on the deferred amount until withdrawn by the employee at age 59?

More terms